Privacy Policy – Email your MP (the “Campaign”)

1. Introduction

We, Ella’s Kitchen (Brands) Limited (“We” “Our” “Us” “Ella’s Kitchen”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how We use any personal data you provide to Us whilst using our Campaign functionality during or arising out of:

(a) your use of Our website at the domain name, www.showyoursupport.ellaskitchen.co.uk (“Website”);

(b) all correspondence, related submissions, content or other material exchanged between Ella’s Kitchen and you;

(c) all interactions with Us made via Our Website or other communication channels;

(d) details you provide to Us using Our “Contact Us” form on Our Website.

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you, and can include your name, address or email address. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using Our Website you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy.

2. Data controller

Our Website is owned and operated by Ella’s Kitchen (Brands) Limited, which for the purpose of data protection laws is the data controller.

3. Data We will collect from you

We retain information which is provided directly and voluntarily by you and information that is passively or automatically collected from you. When you use our Campaign functionality to contact your member of Parliament, you provide the following personal information:

  • Your name;
  • Your postal address including postcode;
  • Your email address;
  • Your little one’s name – this is an optional field and this data shall only be retained if you provide Us with this;
  • Information that you provide when corresponding with Us;
  • Details of your visits to Our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources and links that you access.

4. How the Campaign functionality works

When your personal information is entered into the relevant fields, your local MP is sent our pre-written email complete with your name, postal address and email address and if provided, your little one’s name. When the email is sent to your local MP, the email address that you have provided will be cc’d so you have a copy of the email that was sent to your MP on your behalf. We will also be cc’d in via a “no-reply” email address.

Who sees this information?

The email including your personal information (as outlined above) shall be sent directly to the email address of your local MP. The local MP and its employees will see the email including your personal information.

In addition, We are using the services of a third party, namely PLMR to help Us deliver the Campaign functionality and monitor the progress of the same. PLMR shall have access to the personal information that you have provided voluntarily to Us.

Consequences of using the Campaign functionality

When your MP responds to the Campaign’s email, their reply will go directly to your email address. Your local MP may choose to copy Us into the reply, but you are under no obligation to do so.

If you choose to keep updated about the Campaign (by ticking the relevant consent box), then We shall send you regular updates. Should you wish to no longer receive update email(s) to the Campaign, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing Us at ellasreplies@plmr.co.uk or clicking “unsubscribe” on the relevant email communication(s).

5. Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do

not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information.

Opting out

You can opt out of Google Analytics.

If you want to disable advertising-based tracking, you can adjust your Google Ads Settings, or opt out of advertising-based tracking across a number of providers in one go using the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out form.

Rest assured, We only track usage data for one reason: to help Us understand how We can make the Website work better for you, our users.

6. Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal information that you provide will be retained by PLMR in accordance with applicable laws. PLMR will only hold your personal information on its systems for 1 year for the relevant purpose for which it was collected. We and PLMR will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Basis for collecting and processing your personal information

You have consented to providing Us with your personal information.

7. Disclosure of your data

We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • As part of Our services We use a number of third party organisations to help Us. These organisations act as data processors and are strictly controlled in how they may/may not use your data and Ella’s Kitchen remains responsible for the protection of your data. Such selected third parties include:
    • business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you;
    • IT providers including those who host Our Website and provide Us with email services.

8. Marketing

No marketing emails will be sent to you.

9. International transfers

The data We collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your data may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of the third parties to whom We may disclose your personal data (see clause 7 above). We will only transfer your data outside of the EEA where We have taken appropriate steps to make sure it is carefully protected, for example by entering into appropriate contracts approved by data protection regulators with those relevant third parties.

10. Your rights

You have the right to access information which We hold about you and details of how We use that information. You also have the right to ask Us to provide a copy of this information in a portable format to you or another third party.

If any of the data We hold about you is incorrect, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on “consent”, unless We have a legal justification for doing so.

To exercise your rights you can click on the “Contact Us” link on Our Website and We will respond to your request within one month. In the rare event We can’t respond within one month We will let you know this as soon as possible.

11. Links to other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the contents of Our Website. Any changes We may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy regularly. Your continued use of Our Website following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and how your personal data is handled are welcomed and should be emailed to ellasreplies@plmr.co.uk with the subject heading Privacy Policy Monitoring.

14. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how We have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO. The ICO can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with Us before contacting the ICO by contacting Us by emailing Us at ellasreplies@plmr.co.uk.